Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore
Boca Ciega Bay

Boca Ciega Bay

Boca Ciega Bay

Map

located within the following watersheds: Lower Tampa Bay Watershed, Boca Ciega Bay Watershed, Middle Tampa Bay Watershed

General Information

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Loading interactive map...

Map Legend

Water Quality Sampling Sites
Hydrology Sampling Sites
Other Sampling Sites

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 119 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 2,811,150 samples ranging from 6/6/1971 to 3/26/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System CLB
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040004
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040005
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040361
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040377
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040381
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040382
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040387
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040388
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040395
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040399
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040403
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040405
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040406
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040407
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040408
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040411
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040435
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040436
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040437
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040438
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040440
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42003SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42004SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42005SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42006SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42626SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42627SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42648SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42652SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42660SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42663SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42676SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42685SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42686SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42696SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42701SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42703SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42705SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42720SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42721SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42731SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42732SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42733SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42743SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42906SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42908SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42931SEAS
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27442238241064
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27443308241284
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27443328241284
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27444418241401
FDEP Water Quality Data42SEAS626
FDEP Water Quality Data42SEAS627
FDEP Water Quality Data42SEAS663
FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)CLB1
FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)CLB2
FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)CLB5
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200212
IMAP Water Quality DataSTT200017
IMAP Water Quality DataSTT200127
IMAP Water Quality DataSTT200204
IMAP Water Quality DataSTT200306
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200009
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200016
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200022
PINELLAS Water Quality Data56-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data57-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data58-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data58-02
PINELLAS Water Quality Data59-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data59-02
PINELLAS Water Quality Data59-03
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-02
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-03
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-04
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-05
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-06
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-07
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-08
PINELLAS Water Quality Data60-09
PINELLAS Water Quality DataW4
PINELLAS Water Quality DataW6
PINELLAS Water Quality DataW7
PINELLAS Water Quality DataW8
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS005
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS626
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS627
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS640
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS648
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS652
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS660
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS663
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS676
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS685
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS686
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS696
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS701
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS705
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS720
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS721
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS723
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS731
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS732
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS733
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS743
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS906
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS908
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS931
USGS National Water Information System02308650
USGS National Water Information System273757082421200
USGS National Water Information System273930082420000
USGS National Water Information System274022082423900
USGS National Water Information System274106082420500
USGS National Water Information System274117082404400
USGS National Water Information System274132082392300
USGS National Water Information System274219082422100
USGS National Water Information System274333082423000
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 20,945 acres

Location

Watershed Lower Tampa Bay Watershed
Latitude 27° 40' 23"
Longitude 82° 42' 12"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries Bear Creek, Clam Bayou Drain
Passes

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Boca Ciega Bay have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us