Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore
Middle Tampa Bay

Middle Tampa Bay

Middle Tampa Bay

Map

located within the following watersheds: Lower Tampa Bay Watershed, Middle Tampa Bay Watershed, Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed, Hillsborough Bay Watershed

General Information

Description

Learn more about what constitutes a bay or estuary »

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Loading interactive map...

Map Legend

Water Quality sampling site
Hydrology sampling site
Closest Rainfall site
Rainfall sampling site
Multi-type sampling site
Other sampling site

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 345 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 7,914,352 samples ranging from 5/1/1969 to 12/9/2018. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
Biological Research Associates 1683-A
Biological Research Associates 1683-B
Biological Research Associates 1683-C
Biological Research Associates 1683-D
Biological Research Associates 1700-A
Biological Research Associates 1700-B
City of St. Petersburg32-03
City of St. Petersburg44-02
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-1
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-2
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-3
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-4
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-A1607
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-A1701
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-A1703
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-A1704
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-A1705
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-A1706
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-B1607
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-B1701
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-B1703
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-B1704
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-B1705
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-B1706
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-C1607
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-C1701
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-C1703
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-C1704
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-C1705
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-C1706
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-D1607
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-D1701
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-D1703
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-D1704
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-D1705
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE6-D1706
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-1
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-2
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-3
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-4
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-A1607
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-A1701
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-A1703
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-A1704
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-A1705
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-A1706
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-B1607
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-B1701
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-B1703
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-B1704
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-B1705
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-B1706
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-C1607
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-C1701
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-C1703
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-C1704
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-C1705
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-C1706
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-D1607
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-D1701
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-D1703
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-D1704
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-D1705
City of St. PetersburgCOSPE7-D1706
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend420
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend434
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend435
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend436
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend437
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend438
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend9
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring11
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring13
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring136
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1409
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14432
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14434
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14435
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14437
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14438
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring16
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring19
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring21
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring28
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring32
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring33
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring81
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring82
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring84
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring9
EPC Water Quality Data11
EPC Water Quality Data13
EPC Water Quality Data136
EPC Water Quality Data14
EPC Water Quality Data16
EPC Water Quality Data19
EPC Water Quality Data21
EPC Water Quality Data28
EPC Water Quality Data32
EPC Water Quality Data33
EPC Water Quality Data81
EPC Water Quality Data82
EPC Water Quality Data84
EPC Water Quality Data9
FDEP - Southwest Regional Operations CenterCROACH E
FDEP - Southwest Regional Operations CenterCROACH W
FDEP - Southwest Regional Operations CenterG1SW0089
FDEP - Southwest Regional Operations CenterG1SW0090
FDEP - Southwest Regional Operations CenterG1SW0100
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010010
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010015
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010090
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010091
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010092
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010190
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010191
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010192
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010193
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010194
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010195
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010196
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010197
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010200
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020903
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020904
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040300
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040352
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24042301
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24042302
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center274048208229581
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center2745160822551
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center2745300822504
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center2745410822547
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center274622108228252
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center2746260822546
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center274649908225256
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27472298237236
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27473218237378
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27473788237524
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27474728237590
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center2747582823806
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27480908236314
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27481358236441
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center27483148237022
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations CenterCROACH E
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations CenterCROACH W
Florida Department of Health, DCEHHILLSBOROUGH126
Florida Department of Health, DCEHHILLSBOROUGH127
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH126
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH127
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS229
Florida LAKEWATCHHIL-LI-CHBAY-2
Florida LAKEWATCHHIL-LI-CHBAY-3
IMAP Water Quality DataFLW200505
IMAP Water Quality DataFLW200513
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200441
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200010
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200011
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200012
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200014
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200015
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200017
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200018
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200019
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200021
LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Cockroach Bay-1-Hillsborough
LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Cockroach Bay-2-Hillsborough
LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Cockroach Bay-3-Hillsborough
LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Cockroach Bay-4-Hillsborough
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data202
National Ocean Service (NOS) Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services (CO-OPS) 8726520
Physical Oceanographic Real-time System8726520
PINELLAS Water Quality Data32-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data32-03
PINELLAS Water Quality Data41-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data43-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data44-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data44-02
PINELLAS Water Quality Data44-04
PINELLAS Water Quality Data50-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data52-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data62-02
PINELLAS Water Quality DataE6
PINELLAS Water Quality DataE7
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data707587
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data707588
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data707589
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data707590
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708900
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708901
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708903
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708905
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708906
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708910
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708911
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708914
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708928
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data708931
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709046
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709047
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709048
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709049
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709050
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709051
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709052
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709053
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709055
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709056
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709057
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709058
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709059
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709060
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709064
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709065
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709189
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709191
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709192
SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data709193
Tampa Bay WaterA
Tampa Bay WaterB
Tampa Bay WaterC
USGS National Water Information System02300560
USGS National Water Information System02308082
USGS National Water Information System273958082332800
USGS National Water Information System274019082351100
USGS National Water Information System274056082340300
USGS National Water Information System274100082340600
USGS National Water Information System274104082340800
USGS National Water Information System274109082341000
USGS National Water Information System274111082315000
USGS National Water Information System274111082341600
USGS National Water Information System274114082341500
USGS National Water Information System274115082341700
USGS National Water Information System274118082341600
USGS National Water Information System274124082342000
USGS National Water Information System274125082322200
USGS National Water Information System274220082315900
USGS National Water Information System274230082364000
USGS National Water Information System274235082324900
USGS National Water Information System274237082325800
USGS National Water Information System274246082323000
USGS National Water Information System274252082311500
USGS National Water Information System274255082341600
USGS National Water Information System274312082365700
USGS National Water Information System274329082323000
USGS National Water Information System274339082304000
USGS National Water Information System274343082295000
USGS National Water Information System274350082325000
USGS National Water Information System274352082311500
USGS National Water Information System274355082362200
USGS National Water Information System274357082313100
USGS National Water Information System274400082313300
USGS National Water Information System274403082314600
USGS National Water Information System274404082315200
USGS National Water Information System274405082315000
USGS National Water Information System274406082315600
USGS National Water Information System274407082320500
USGS National Water Information System274414082301000
USGS National Water Information System274443082290100
USGS National Water Information System274443082313700
USGS National Water Information System274451082342600
USGS National Water Information System274457082330600
USGS National Water Information System274503082342000
USGS National Water Information System274508082363600
USGS National Water Information System274530082303300
USGS National Water Information System274531082375500
USGS National Water Information System274531082380500
USGS National Water Information System274533082371100
USGS National Water Information System274533082380900
USGS National Water Information System274534082373600
USGS National Water Information System274535082375000
USGS National Water Information System274536082374200
USGS National Water Information System274536082374600
USGS National Water Information System274540082301700
USGS National Water Information System274540082373100
USGS National Water Information System274542082374300
USGS National Water Information System274542082374900
USGS National Water Information System274550082360400
USGS National Water Information System274604082292100
USGS National Water Information System274606082345200
USGS National Water Information System274613082332100
USGS National Water Information System274628082282000
USGS National Water Information System274636082270800
USGS National Water Information System274640082325200
USGS National Water Information System274641082322700
USGS National Water Information System274642082315300
USGS National Water Information System274643082305400
USGS National Water Information System274643082312400
USGS National Water Information System274650082322800
USGS National Water Information System274655082322800
USGS National Water Information System274700082260000
USGS National Water Information System274703082361600
USGS National Water Information System274705082322900
USGS National Water Information System274710082312300
USGS National Water Information System274710082322900
USGS National Water Information System274713082345700
USGS National Water Information System274716082300600
USGS National Water Information System274716082322900
USGS National Water Information System274718082331900
USGS National Water Information System274720082323000
USGS National Water Information System274720082340300
USGS National Water Information System274723082300800
USGS National Water Information System274724082340100
USGS National Water Information System274726082301100
USGS National Water Information System274730082301000
USGS National Water Information System274735082284400
USGS National Water Information System274739082301500
USGS National Water Information System274742082291000
USGS National Water Information System274743082291000
USGS National Water Information System274744082273200
USGS National Water Information System274744082291000
USGS National Water Information System274747082301900
USGS National Water Information System274748082273400
USGS National Water Information System274750082325300
USGS National Water Information System274754082302200
USGS National Water Information System274756082271300
USGS National Water Information System274757082274000
USGS National Water Information System274809082274800
USGS National Water Information System274814082274900
USGS National Water Information System274818082275300
USGS National Water Information System274820082314100
USGS National Water Information System274827082271500
USGS National Water Information System274827082275800
USGS National Water Information System274830082350900
USGS National Water Information System274837082314600
USGS National Water Information System274845082312200
USGS National Water Information System274852082285000
USGS National Water Information System274858082334300
USGS National Water Information System274900082335100
USGS National Water Information System274901082335500
USGS National Water Information System274905082310800
USGS National Water Information System274906082341300
USGS National Water Information System274906082341900
USGS National Water Information System274906082342500
USGS National Water Information System274906082343200
USGS National Water Information System274911082281800
USGS National Water Information System274923082331600
USGS National Water Information System274926082345100
USGS National Water Information System274930082341100
USGS National Water Information System274931082340900
USGS National Water Information System274939082314600
USGS National Water Information System274940082341200
USGS National Water Information System275035082333200
USGS National Water Information System275413082314400
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 68,887 acres

Location

Watershed Lower Tampa Bay Watershed
Latitude 27° 45' 03"
Longitude 82° 32' 00"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries 45th Ave NE Canal, 54th Ave E Canal, 70th Ave N Canal, Andrews Creek, Booker Creek, Cockroach Creek, Little Bayou Creek, Piney Point Creek, Salt Creek, Turners Creek
Passes

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Middle Tampa Bay have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us