Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore
Old Tampa Bay

Old Tampa Bay

Old Tampa Bay

Map

located within the following watersheds: Middle Tampa Bay Watershed, Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed

General Information

Description

Learn more about what constitutes a bay or estuary »

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Loading interactive map...

Map Legend

Water Quality sampling site
Hydrology sampling site
Closest Rainfall site
Rainfall sampling site
Multi-type sampling site
Other sampling site

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 171 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 6,279,947 samples ranging from 5/2/1946 to 12/9/2018. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
Biological Research Associates 1530-B
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring36
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring38
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring40
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring41
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring42
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring46
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring47
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring49
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring50
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring51
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring60
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring61
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring62
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring63
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring64
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring65
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring66
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring67
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring68
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605FSBS01
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605FSBS02
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605FSBS03
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605FSBS04
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605FSBS05
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605FSBS06
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605GCBS01
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605GCBS02
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605GCBS03
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605GCBS04
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605GCBS05
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605GCBS06
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609GCBS01
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609GCBS02
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609GCBS03
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609GCBS04
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609GCBS05
EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609GCBS06
EPC Water Quality Data36
EPC Water Quality Data38
EPC Water Quality Data40
EPC Water Quality Data41
EPC Water Quality Data42
EPC Water Quality Data46
EPC Water Quality Data47
EPC Water Quality Data50
EPC Water Quality Data51
EPC Water Quality Data60
EPC Water Quality Data61
EPC Water Quality Data62
EPC Water Quality Data63
EPC Water Quality Data64
EPC Water Quality Data65
EPC Water Quality Data66
EPC Water Quality Data67
EPC Water Quality Data68
FDEP - Southwest Regional Operations CenterG1SW0099
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040062
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040093
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040231
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040251
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040261
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040265
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040291
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24042001
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24042002
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24042102
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24042231
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center24040118
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center275146608209378
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center2756590824330
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center2757340824310
FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center2758470823455
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH IN SARASOTA COUNTY BEACH RESULTSPC-13
Florida Department of Health, DCEHHILLSBOROUGH119
Florida Department of Health, DCEHHILLSBOROUGH121
Florida Department of Health, DCEHHILLSBOROUGH123
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH119
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH120
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH121
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH122
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH123
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH124
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS230
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS234
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PINELLAS380
Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDouble Branch 4
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200014
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200110
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200210
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200424
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200001
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200002
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200003
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200004
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200005
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200006
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200007
National Ocean Service (NOS) Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services (CO-OPS) 8726607
Physical Oceanographic Real-time System8726607
PINELLAS Water Quality Data20-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data21-01
PINELLAS Water Quality Data31-02
PINELLAS Water Quality Data63-01
PINELLAS Water Quality DataE1
PINELLAS Water Quality DataE2
PINELLAS Water Quality DataE3
PINELLAS Water Quality DataE4
PINELLAS Water Quality DataE5
Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring502
SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19512
USGS National Water Information System02306100
USGS National Water Information System02307028
USGS National Water Information System02307149
USGS National Water Information System02307527
USGS National Water Information System02307578
USGS National Water Information System02307587
USGS National Water Information System02307769
USGS National Water Information System02307930
USGS National Water Information System275024082345000
USGS National Water Information System275135082350900
USGS National Water Information System275219082343300
USGS National Water Information System275232082331000
USGS National Water Information System275242082345600
USGS National Water Information System275318082360700
USGS National Water Information System275346082332300
USGS National Water Information System275418082374400
USGS National Water Information System275432082362300
USGS National Water Information System275435082341600
USGS National Water Information System275444082350000
USGS National Water Information System275449082383400
USGS National Water Information System275453082342400
USGS National Water Information System275458082333900
USGS National Water Information System275518082392200
USGS National Water Information System275530082383300
USGS National Water Information System275542082330500
USGS National Water Information System275544082363500
USGS National Water Information System275544082382000
USGS National Water Information System275548082401000
USGS National Water Information System275603082421800
USGS National Water Information System275615082372500
USGS National Water Information System275616082405800
USGS National Water Information System275640082385300
USGS National Water Information System275641082344400
USGS National Water Information System275643082381200
USGS National Water Information System275653082361900
USGS National Water Information System275654082332100
USGS National Water Information System275701082375501
USGS National Water Information System275701082375502
USGS National Water Information System275701082375503
USGS National Water Information System275701082375504
USGS National Water Information System275701082375506
USGS National Water Information System275701082375510
USGS National Water Information System275701082375522
USGS National Water Information System275701082375599
USGS National Water Information System275701082402200
USGS National Water Information System275710082353000
USGS National Water Information System275717082423600
USGS National Water Information System275727082373900
USGS National Water Information System275740082362000
USGS National Water Information System275808082372400
USGS National Water Information System275823082354600
USGS National Water Information System275840082373600
USGS National Water Information System275840082375700
USGS National Water Information System275844082412600
USGS National Water Information System275857082400000
USGS National Water Information System275909082384400
USGS National Water Information System275925082411300
USGS National Water Information System280001082385700
USGS National Water Information System280011082402100
USGS National Water Information System280120082403000
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 51,164 acres

Location

Watershed Middle Tampa Bay Watershed
Latitude 27° 56' 02"
Longitude 82° 36' 59"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries
Passes

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Old Tampa Bay have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us