Home Explore
Hillsborough Bay
| Share

Hillsborough Bay

Hillsborough Bay

Map It!

located within the following watersheds: Middle Tampa Bay Watershed, Hillsborough Bay Watershed

General Information

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Map Legend

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 191 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 1,554,195 samples ranging from 5/1/1969 to 9/18/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
EPC Fixed Continuous Water Monitoring4
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend401
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend402
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend403
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend404
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend405
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend406
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend407
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend408
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend409
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend410
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend411
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend412
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend413
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend414
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend415
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend416
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend417
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend418
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend419
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend421
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend422
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend423
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend424
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend425
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend426
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend427
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend428
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend429
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend430
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend431
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend432
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend433
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend439
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend440
EPC HIMP SurveysBig Bend480
EPC HIMP SurveysPalm River1
EPC HIMP SurveysPalm River2
EPC HIMP SurveysPalm River3
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14410
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14415
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14418
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14420
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14421
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14424
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14426
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14427
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14429
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14431
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring14439
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1701
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1702
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring2
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring44
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring52
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring54
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring55
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring58
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring6
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring7
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring70
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring71
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring73
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring8
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring80
EPC Water Quality Data44
EPC Water Quality Data52
EPC Water Quality Data54
EPC Water Quality Data55
EPC Water Quality Data58
EPC Water Quality Data6
EPC Water Quality Data7
EPC Water Quality Data70
EPC Water Quality Data71
EPC Water Quality Data73
EPC Water Quality Data8
EPC Water Quality Data80
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010004
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010005
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010006
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010007
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010008
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010009
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010011
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010012
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010050
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24011313
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24011314
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020901
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020902
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020905
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030203
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030205
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030206
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030207
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030305
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030602
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030701
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030702
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030703
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030704
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)HILLSBOROUGH125
IMAP Water Quality DataFLW200628
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200016
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200211
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200008
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200013
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200029
National Ocean Service (NOS) Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services (CO-OPS) 8726667
Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring560
Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring594
Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring599
USGS National Water Information System02301761
USGS National Water Information System02306032
USGS National Water Information System274836082265200
USGS National Water Information System274848082252500
USGS National Water Information System274914082260600
USGS National Water Information System274914082261300
USGS National Water Information System274920082253500
USGS National Water Information System274947082261300
USGS National Water Information System274948082264400
USGS National Water Information System274949082262400
USGS National Water Information System274949082263200
USGS National Water Information System274950082264000
USGS National Water Information System274950082264700
USGS National Water Information System274950082265200
USGS National Water Information System274950082282000
USGS National Water Information System274952082265800
USGS National Water Information System275017082273800
USGS National Water Information System275019082242300
USGS National Water Information System275039082245600
USGS National Water Information System275047082263800
USGS National Water Information System275048082262800
USGS National Water Information System275100082280500
USGS National Water Information System275106082243300
USGS National Water Information System275126082243200
USGS National Water Information System275134082270501
USGS National Water Information System275134082270502
USGS National Water Information System275134082270506
USGS National Water Information System275134082270507
USGS National Water Information System275134082270522
USGS National Water Information System275134082270599
USGS National Water Information System275142082263900
USGS National Water Information System275144082273900
USGS National Water Information System275148082264200
USGS National Water Information System275150082270400
USGS National Water Information System275155082252000
USGS National Water Information System275217082250000
USGS National Water Information System275223082262700
USGS National Water Information System275244082282600
USGS National Water Information System275245082245800
USGS National Water Information System275303082255600
USGS National Water Information System275305082260800
USGS National Water Information System275305082262100
USGS National Water Information System275306082261500
USGS National Water Information System275306082262600
USGS National Water Information System275306082263200
USGS National Water Information System275307082253300
USGS National Water Information System275307082264000
USGS National Water Information System275324082274200
USGS National Water Information System275405082261500
USGS National Water Information System275407082271400
USGS National Water Information System275410082260400
USGS National Water Information System275413082262000
USGS National Water Information System275415082260500
USGS National Water Information System275416082261100
USGS National Water Information System275422082254800
USGS National Water Information System275423082262200
USGS National Water Information System275423082262500
USGS National Water Information System275425082261400
USGS National Water Information System275431082254600
USGS National Water Information System275436082254300
USGS National Water Information System275452082264000
USGS National Water Information System275500082260800
USGS National Water Information System275501082251800
USGS National Water Information System275507082285000
USGS National Water Information System275515082251700
USGS National Water Information System275515082252100
USGS National Water Information System275515082252800
USGS National Water Information System275515082254100
USGS National Water Information System275521082280000
USGS National Water Information System275540082254300
USGS National Water Information System275543082253000
USGS National Water Information System275550082255500
USGS National Water Information System275551082255800
USGS National Water Information System275556082255000
USGS National Water Information System275558082255000
USGS National Water Information System275600082255500
USGS National Water Information System275614082252300
USGS National Water Information System275618082252800
USGS National Water Information System275709082243700
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 25,491 acres

Location

Watershed Middle Tampa Bay Watershed
Latitude 27° 51' 54"
Longitude 82° 26' 24"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries Alafia River, Archie Creek, Bullfrog Creek, Delaney Creek, Delaney Creek Popoff Canal, Hillsborough River, North Archie Creek, Palm River, Ybor City Drain
Passes
    Return to Top

    Tides

    Last Quarter Moon

    Tides affect everything from fish distribution to the water levels in coastal creeks and estuarine rivers. Boaters and fishermen are careful to time their activities to be in sync with tidal fluctuations. Tides have a big impact on local weather and the extent to which storm surges will impact us.

    The predicted high and low tides for today and tomorrow are shown below along with hourly tide predictions for the next 24 hours. Learn More about Tides »

    Loading High/Low Tide Predictions ...
     
    Tide predictions are shown in feet referenced to Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW).
    Source: National Ocean Service (NOS) Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services (CO-OPS)
     
      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Report Water Pollution

        Pollution

        Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

        To Report Water Pollution:

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Hillsborough Bay have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Historic Information

        Historic Information

        Visit the following links to view historical information on this water resource:

        Learn more about historic information »
        Return to Top

        Related Links

        Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Get Involved
        Education
        Popular Tools
        Connect With Us