Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed Keystone Lake
| Share

Keystone Lake

Keystone Lake


located within Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 434 acres
Mean Depth 11.0 feet
Maximum Depth 24.0 feet
Approximate Volume 1,509,570,177 gallons


Watershed Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed
Latitude 28° 07' 59"
Longitude 82° 35' 24"
Section-Township-Range 15-27-17
USGS Quarter Quad ODESSA ( SW )
Learn more about Location Information »
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 24 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 13,271 samples ranging from 5/24/1965 to 11/20/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports5066
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22554
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040059
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Keystone - Middle
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Keystone - North
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Keystone - South
    LAKEWATCH Supplemental Water Quality SamplingKeystone-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringKeystone-Hillsborough
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19876
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19877
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19889
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-2481
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-4434
    SWFWMD Water Quality Monitoring Program DataSTA0224000443400
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (Ken Romie)Keystone Lake
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)19876
    USGS National Water Information System02307242
    USGS National Water Information System280758082352801
    USGS National Water Information System280758082352802
    USGS National Water Information System280758082352803
    USGS National Water Information System280758082352804
    USGS National Water Information System280758082352805
    USGS National Water Information System280758082352806
    USGS National Water Information System280758082352807

    Report Water Pollution


    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top



    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms


    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills

    General Concerns/Complaints


    Industrial Waste/Spill


    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


    Aquatic Plant Removal

    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved


      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Keystone Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      An Edition of
      Connect With Us