Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Thonotosassa, Lake
| Share

Lake Thonotosassa

Thonotosassa, Lake

Map It!

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 942 acres
Mean Depth 6.0 feet
Maximum Depth 13.0 feet
Approximate Volume 2,467,261,690 gallons

Location

Watershed Hillsborough Bay Watershed
Latitude 28° 03' 39"
Longitude 82° 16' 39"
Section-Township-Range 11-28-20
USGS Quarter Quad THONOTOSASSA ( SE )
Learn more about Location Information »
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 62 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 287,976 samples ranging from 8/10/1965 to 9/30/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring118
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring135
    EPC Water Quality Data118
    EPC Water Quality Data135
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports5383
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28331
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28333
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28334
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28343
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28350
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28352
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030014
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030015
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030016
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030017
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030018
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030019
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030020
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030021
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030022
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030023
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030024
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030025
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030026
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030030
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030031
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030033
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030124
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Thonotosassa
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Thonotosassa 1
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Thonotosassa 2
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Thonotosassa 3
    LAKEWATCH Supplemental Water Quality SamplingThonotosassa-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringThonotosassa-Hillsborough
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data670255
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data670256
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data670257
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data670258
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19196
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19446
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-21
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-242
    USGS National Water Information System02303290
    USGS National Water Information System280313082162600
    USGS National Water Information System280313082162601
    USGS National Water Information System280313082165000
    USGS National Water Information System280313082165001
    USGS National Water Information System280338082162700
    USGS National Water Information System280338082162701
    USGS National Water Information System280338082165700
    USGS National Water Information System280338082165701
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164201
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164202
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164203
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164204
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164205
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164206
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164207
    USGS National Water Information System280405082162500
    USGS National Water Information System280405082162501
    USGS National Water Information System280405082164600
    USGS National Water Information System280405082164601

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top
     

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Thonotosassa, Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Historic Information

      Historic Information

      Visit the following links to view historical information on this water resource:

      Learn more about historic information »
      Return to Top
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Get Involved
      Education
      Popular Tools
      Connect With Us