Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Thonotosassa, Lake
| Share

Lake Thonotosassa

Thonotosassa, Lake


located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 947 acres
Mean Depth 6.0 feet
Maximum Depth 13.0 feet
Approximate Volume 2,467,261,690 gallons


Watershed Hillsborough Bay Watershed
Latitude 28° 03' 39"
Longitude 82° 16' 39"
Section-Township-Range 11-28-20
Learn more about Location Information »
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 65 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 73,517 samples ranging from 8/10/1965 to 11/12/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring118
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring135
    EPC Water Quality Data118
    EPC Water Quality Data135
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports5383
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28331
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28333
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28334
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28343
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28350
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data28352
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030014
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030015
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030016
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030017
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030018
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030019
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030020
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030021
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030022
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030023
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030024
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030025
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030026
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030030
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030031
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030033
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030124
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030022
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030124
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Thonotosassa
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Thonotosassa 1
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Thonotosassa 2
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLake Thonotosassa 3
    Hillsborough County Water QualityLake Thonotosassa
    LAKEWATCH Supplemental Water Quality SamplingThonotosassa-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringThonotosassa-Hillsborough
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19196
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19446
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-21
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-242
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)670255
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)670256
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)670257
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)670258
    USGS National Water Information System02303290
    USGS National Water Information System280313082162600
    USGS National Water Information System280313082162601
    USGS National Water Information System280313082165000
    USGS National Water Information System280313082165001
    USGS National Water Information System280338082162700
    USGS National Water Information System280338082162701
    USGS National Water Information System280338082165700
    USGS National Water Information System280338082165701
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164201
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164202
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164203
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164204
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164205
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164206
    USGS National Water Information System280340082164207
    USGS National Water Information System280405082162500
    USGS National Water Information System280405082162501
    USGS National Water Information System280405082164600
    USGS National Water Information System280405082164601

    Report Water Pollution


    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top



    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms


    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills

    General Concerns/Complaints


    Industrial Waste/Spill


    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


    Aquatic Plant Removal

    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved


      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      1 volunteer on Thonotosassa, Lake has submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      An Edition of
      Connect With Us