Home Explore Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed Tarpon, Lake
| Share

Lake Tarpon

Tarpon, Lake

Map

located within Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 2,529 acres
Mean Depth Not Available
Maximum Depth Not Available
Approximate Volume Not Available

Location

Watershed Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed
Latitude 28° 07' 06"
Longitude 82° 43' 22"
Section-Township-Range 29 27 16
USGS Quarter Quad OLDSMAR (NW)
Learn more about Location Information »
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 81 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 210,707 samples ranging from 3/11/1945 to 12/19/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22550
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22551
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22556
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22559
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22560
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22565
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22567
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22568
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22573
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22575
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22576
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22579
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data38925
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data39475
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data41629
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8821
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8824
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8832
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040030
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040031
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040032
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040210
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040031
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040032
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280447308242353
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280453808242201
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringTarpon-Pinellas
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-04
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-05
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-06
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-07
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-08
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-09
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-10
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-11
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-12
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-13
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-14
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-15
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-16
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-17
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-18
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-19
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-20
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-21
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-22
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-23
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-24
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-25
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-26
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-27
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-28
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-29
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-30
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-31
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-32
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-33
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-34
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-35
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-36
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-37
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-38
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-39
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-42
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-43
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-44
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-45
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data03-46
    PINELLAS Water Quality DataLT
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data21375
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data22112
    USGS National Water Information System02307479
    USGS National Water Information System280506082422500
    USGS National Water Information System280522082423600
    USGS National Water Information System280556082432400
    USGS National Water Information System280640082434700
    USGS National Water Information System280730082431800
    USGS National Water Information System280754082433100
    USGS National Water Information System280825082425200
    USGS National Water Information System280850082432500

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top
     

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Tarpon, Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Historic Information

      Historic Information

      Visit the following links to view historical information on this water resource:

      Learn more about historic information »
      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Get Involved
      Education
      Popular Tools
      Connect With Us