Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Middle Tampa Bay Watershed Maggiore, Lake
| Share

Lake Maggiore

Maggiore, Lake


located within Middle Tampa Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 363 acres
Mean Depth Not Available
Maximum Depth Not Available
Approximate Volume Not Available


Watershed Middle Tampa Bay Watershed
Latitude 27° 44' 12"
Longitude 82° 39' 11"
Section-Township-Range 36 31 16
Learn more about Location Information »
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 25 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 14,103 samples ranging from 1/6/1965 to 11/10/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22553
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22563
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8822
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040060
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040063
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040064
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040065
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040066
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040067
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringMaggiore-Pinellas
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data21446
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-828
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)22663
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)22664
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)22665
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)22666
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)22674
    USGS National Water Information System02308293
    USGS National Water Information System274415082391201
    USGS National Water Information System274415082391202
    USGS National Water Information System274415082391203
    USGS National Water Information System274415082391204
    USGS National Water Information System274415082391205
    USGS National Water Information System274415082391206
    USGS National Water Information System274415082391207

    Report Water Pollution


    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top



    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms


    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills

    General Concerns/Complaints


    Industrial Waste/Spill


    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


    Aquatic Plant Removal

    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved


      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Maggiore, Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        An Edition of
        Connect With Us