Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed Brooker Creek

Brooker Creek

Brooker Creek

Map

located within Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Swamp East of Brown Rd In Hillsborough County
Mouth Lake Tarpon
River Length Within Atlases 8 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 38 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 583,082 samples ranging from 4/1/1946 to 11/18/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring159
    EPC Pollution Loading Estimates159
    EPC Water Quality Data159
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports15
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42352
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030150
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280556808241104
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280724408234384
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280743908234135
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280931508232525
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBrooker Creek-330-Hillsborough
    Pinellas County Department of Environmental ManagementAMB 04-2
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data04-01
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data04-02
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data04-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data04-04
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 330
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19534
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19601
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data21116
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-176
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-3350
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)21116
    USGS National Water Information System02307200
    USGS National Water Information System02307206
    USGS National Water Information System02307243
    USGS National Water Information System02307323
    USGS National Water Information System02307359
    USGS National Water Information System02307362
    USGS National Water Information System02307445
    USGS National Water Information System280453082420900
    USGS National Water Information System280512082413600
    USGS National Water Information System280545082411600
    USGS National Water Information System280723082341000
    USGS National Water Information System280733082405600
    USGS National Water Information System280850082353900
    USGS National Water Information System280909082361400
    USGS National Water Information System280922082375100
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Brooker Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us