Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed Brooker Creek
| Share

Brooker Creek

Brooker Creek


located within Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Swamp East of Brown Rd In Hillsborough County
Mouth Lake Tarpon
River Length Within Atlases 8 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 36 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 126,645 samples ranging from 4/1/1946 to 11/25/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring159
    EPC Pollution Loading Estimates159
    EPC Water Quality Data159
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports15
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42352
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030150
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280556808241104
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280724408234384
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280743908234135
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280931508232525
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBrooker Creek-330-Hillsborough
    Pinellas County Department of Environmental ManagementAMB 04-2
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data04-01
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data04-02
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data04-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data04-04
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 330
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19534
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19601
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-176
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-3350
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)21116
    USGS National Water Information System02307200
    USGS National Water Information System02307206
    USGS National Water Information System02307243
    USGS National Water Information System02307323
    USGS National Water Information System02307359
    USGS National Water Information System02307362
    USGS National Water Information System280453082420900
    USGS National Water Information System280512082413600
    USGS National Water Information System280545082411600
    USGS National Water Information System280723082341000
    USGS National Water Information System280733082405600
    USGS National Water Information System280850082353900
    USGS National Water Information System280909082361400
    USGS National Water Information System280922082375100



    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by near Brooker Creek (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution


      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top



      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms


      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills

      General Concerns/Complaints


      Industrial Waste/Spill


      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


      Aquatic Plant Removal

      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved


        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Brooker Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        An Edition of
        Connect With Us