Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Buckhorn Creek

Buckhorn Creek

Buckhorn Creek

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters East of Bell Grande Dr In Bloomingdale
Mouth Alafia River
River Length Within Atlases 3 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 16 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 6,114 samples ranging from 5/1/1946 to 8/29/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Water Quality Data559
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports17
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020085
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27531098218201
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27532658216368
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27533838217531
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2753387821762
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring559
    USGS National Water Information System02301695
    USGS National Water Information System02301697
    USGS National Water Information System275307082182700
    USGS National Water Information System275310082183000
    USGS National Water Information System275314082182800
    USGS National Water Information System275320082181700
    USGS National Water Information System275320082182000
    USGS National Water Information System275325082180200
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Buckhorn Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us