Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Buckhorn Creek
| Share

Buckhorn Creek

Buckhorn Creek

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters East of Bell Grande Dr In Bloomingdale
Mouth Alafia River
River Length Within Atlases 3 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 16 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 3,957 samples ranging from 5/1/1946 to 8/27/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Water Quality Data559
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports17
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020085
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27531098218201
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27532658216368
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27533838217531
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2753387821762
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring559
    USGS National Water Information System02301695
    USGS National Water Information System02301697
    USGS National Water Information System275307082182700
    USGS National Water Information System275310082183000
    USGS National Water Information System275314082182800
    USGS National Water Information System275320082181700
    USGS National Water Information System275320082182000
    USGS National Water Information System275325082180200
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Buckhorn Creek (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Buckhorn Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Historic Information

        Historic Information

        Visit the following links to view historical information on this water resource:

        Learn more about historic information »
        Return to Top

        Related Links

        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Get Involved
        Education
        Popular Tools
        Connect With Us