Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Manatee River Watershed Wares Creek
| Share

Wares Creek

Wares Creek


located within Manatee River Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Area Near 53rd Ave W In South Bradenton, Manatee County
Mouth Manatee River
River Length Within Atlases 5 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 20 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 323,773 samples ranging from 2/14/1962 to 10/4/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010301
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010317
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010318
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010319
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010334
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27275228234117
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2728060823413
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2728510823440
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27285228234395
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2729040823450
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27292148234556
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data272930218234533
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2729360823445
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)MAN603US
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data26207
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data26208
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-928
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-550
    USGS National Water Information System02300067
    USGS National Water Information System272823082343200



    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by near Wares Creek (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution


      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top



      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms


      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills

      General Concerns/Complaints


      Industrial Waste/Spill


      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


      Aquatic Plant Removal

      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved


        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Wares Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        An Edition of
        Connect With Us