Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Manatee River Watershed Braden River

Braden River

Braden River

Map

located within Manatee River Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Swamps Located West of Cr 675, Manatee County
Mouth Manatee River
River Length Within Atlases 26 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 31 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 172,775 samples ranging from 2/16/1962 to 9/18/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EMD Streamflow Data2300032
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data38451
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010327
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010372
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010377
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010378
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010379
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010385
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010389
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010390
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010417
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010068
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBR1
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBR2
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBR3
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataLL1
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataLM3
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataTS6
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data26250
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data26251
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-930
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-552
    USGS National Water Information System02300029
    USGS National Water Information System02300032
    USGS National Water Information System02300033
    USGS National Water Information System02300035
    USGS National Water Information System023000358
    USGS National Water Information System02300040
    USGS National Water Information System02300044
    USGS National Water Information System02300064
    USGS National Water Information System272445082265000
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Braden River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us