Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Alafia River - South Prong

Alafia River - South Prong

Alafia River - South Prong

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

2017 Fish Advisory In Effect

This water resource has a fish advisory in effect. Please see the Florida Fish Advisories publication.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters East of Bethlehem Rd In Hillsborough County
Mouth Alafia River
River Length Within Atlases 26 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 42 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 356,692 samples ranging from 4/5/1935 to 7/21/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring116
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring139
    EPC Pollution Loading Estimates116
    EPC Water Quality Data139
    EPC Water Quality Data548
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42219
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data45600
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data47444
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7320
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7710
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020019
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020023
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020059
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020079
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020080
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020059
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020079
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020080
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020361
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27433628201494
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27460218159290
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data274631108158312
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27463118158318
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27474758207028
    IMC Agrico (Florida)BETH-E
    IMC Agrico (Florida)BETH-W
    IMC Agrico (Florida)JAMESON
    IMC Agrico (Florida)LONESOME
    IMC Agrico (Florida)SR37
    IMC Agrico (Florida)THATCHER
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-215-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-216-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-224-Hillsborough
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionALAFIA RVR2S
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring548
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 215
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 216
    USGS National Water Information System02301070
    USGS National Water Information System02301150
    USGS National Water Information System02301300
    USGS National Water Information System274601082065600
    USGS National Water Information System275009082070000
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Alafia River - South Prong have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us