Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Alafia River - South Prong
| Share

Alafia River - South Prong

Alafia River - South Prong


located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters East of Bethlehem Rd In Hillsborough County
Mouth Alafia River
River Length Within Atlases 26 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 39 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 183,994 samples ranging from 4/5/1935 to 11/21/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring116
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring139
    EPC Pollution Loading Estimates116
    EPC Water Quality Data139
    EPC Water Quality Data548
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42219
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7320
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7710
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020019
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020023
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020059
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020079
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020080
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020059
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020079
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020080
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27433628201494
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27460218159290
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data274631108158312
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27463118158318
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27474758207028
    IMC Agrico (Florida)BETH-E
    IMC Agrico (Florida)BETH-W
    IMC Agrico (Florida)JAMESON
    IMC Agrico (Florida)LONESOME
    IMC Agrico (Florida)SR37
    IMC Agrico (Florida)THATCHER
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-215-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-216-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-224-Hillsborough
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionALAFIA RVR2S
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring548
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 215
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 216
    USGS National Water Information System02301070
    USGS National Water Information System02301150
    USGS National Water Information System02301300
    USGS National Water Information System274601082065600
    USGS National Water Information System275009082070000



    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by near Alafia River - South Prong (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution


      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top



      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms


      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills

      General Concerns/Complaints


      Industrial Waste/Spill


      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


      Aquatic Plant Removal

      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved


        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Alafia River - South Prong have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        An Edition of
        Connect With Us