Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Itchepackesassa Creek
| Share

Itchepackesassa Creek

Itchepackesassa Creek


located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters West of Charlie Taylor Rd In Hillsborough County
Mouth Blackwater Creek
River Length Within Atlases 17 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 36 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 11,221 samples ranging from 10/12/1962 to 10/21/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring127
    EPC Water Quality Data536
    EPC Water Quality Data540
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports47
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data26897
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40800
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8034
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8495
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030067
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030081
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030125
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030130
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030131
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030134
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030135
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030067
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030081
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280159708200285
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280212708201460
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280304908201427
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280405608201528
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280615208206442
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)POL564US
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringItchepackesassa Creek-116-Hillsborough
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionITCHEPACK CRK1
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionItchepack Crk2
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring536
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring540
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 116
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 117
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)19091
    USGS National Water Information System02302240
    USGS National Water Information System02302260
    USGS National Water Information System02302280
    USGS National Water Information System280448082042300
    USGS National Water Information System280709082064600



    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by near Itchepackesassa Creek (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution


      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top



      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms


      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills

      General Concerns/Complaints


      Industrial Waste/Spill


      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


      Aquatic Plant Removal

      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved


        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Itchepackesassa Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Related Links

        Related Links
          Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
          Return to Top
          An Edition of
          Connect With Us