Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed Rocky Creek
| Share

Rocky Creek

Rocky Creek


located within Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Lake Carlton On Van Dyke Rd and Lake Carlton Dr
Mouth Old Tampa Bay
River Length Within Atlases 18 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 50 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 97,923 samples ranging from 1/1/1953 to 11/25/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring103
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring141
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring160
    EPC Pollution Loading Estimates141
    EPC Water Quality Data103
    EPC Water Quality Data141
    EPC Water Quality Data160
    EPC Water Quality Data506
    EPC Water Quality Data508
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280223708234300
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280305908233390
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280357008233568
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2805320823326
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2805750823337
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsChannel G @ the Rocky Point
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsLower Rocky Creek
    Hillsborough County Water QualityChannel A Bridge
    Hillsborough County Water QualityChannel A Creek
    Hillsborough County Water QualityRock Lake Entrance
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringRocky Creek-302-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringRocky Creek-310-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringRocky Creek-311-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringRocky Creek-312-Hillsborough
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring506
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring507
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring508
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 302
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 310
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 311
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 312
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 313
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 336
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19796
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19802
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-2488
    USGS National Water Information System02306742
    USGS National Water Information System02306774
    USGS National Water Information System02307000
    USGS National Water Information System02307001
    USGS National Water Information System02307021
    USGS National Water Information System280002082353800
    USGS National Water Information System280223082343000
    USGS National Water Information System280227082341700
    USGS National Water Information System280228082342200
    USGS National Water Information System280228082343000
    USGS National Water Information System280228082343200
    USGS National Water Information System280229082342300
    USGS National Water Information System280235082342500
    USGS National Water Information System280243082342200
    USGS National Water Information System280251082335800



    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by near Rocky Creek (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution


      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top



      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms


      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills

      General Concerns/Complaints


      Industrial Waste/Spill


      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


      Aquatic Plant Removal

      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved


        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Rocky Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        An Edition of
        Connect With Us