Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Tampa Bypass Canal
| Share

Tampa Bypass Canal

Tampa Bypass Canal


located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters East of Hwy 301 N In Hillsborough County
Mouth Six Mile Creek
River Length Within Atlases 9 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 35 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 18,906 samples ranging from 4/25/1958 to 11/27/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Water Quality Data146
    EPC Water Quality Data147
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22071
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data41324
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data43399
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275854508221188
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275942408220599
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)HIL593CA
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsTampa By-Pass Canal @ Hillsborough River
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsTampa By-Pass Canal @ I-4
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsTampa By-Pass Canal @ I-75
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBypass Canal-140-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-130-Hillsborough
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 130
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 140
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19218
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19219
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19268
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19271
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19275
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19276
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-21
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-22
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-23
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-231
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-24
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-26
    USGS National Water Information System02301766
    USGS National Water Information System02301770
    USGS National Water Information System02301771
    USGS National Water Information System02301778
    USGS National Water Information System02301780
    USGS National Water Information System275919082213200
    USGS National Water Information System280103082205100
    USGS National Water Information System280111082205900



    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by near Tampa Bypass Canal (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution


      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top



      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms


      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills

      General Concerns/Complaints


      Industrial Waste/Spill


      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


      Aquatic Plant Removal

      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved


        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Tampa Bypass Canal have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        An Edition of
        Connect With Us