Home Explore Coastal Pinellas/Anclote Watershed Anclote River
| Share

Anclote River

Anclote River

Map It!

located within Coastal Pinellas/Anclote Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Unnamed Swamp North West of St Johns Rd, Pasco County
Mouth St Joseph Sound
River Length Within Atlases 30 miles
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 81 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 569,961 samples ranging from 6/1/1946 to 11/21/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data17951
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data17954
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data17955
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data17963
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data20085
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34679
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34680
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34682
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34684
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34685
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34687
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34688
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34689
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34691
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34693
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34694
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34695
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34698
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34699
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34700
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34701
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34702
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34703
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34704
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34706
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34707
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34708
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data3509
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37001
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37006
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37942
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37947
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42213
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42227
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040007
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040008
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040047
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040070
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040071
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040072
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040073
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040600
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040070
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040071
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040072
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040073
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280929508245239
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data280950508244267
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data281324823737
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)PAS443LR
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)PAS532LV
    Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PASCO225
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data01-01
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data01-02
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data01-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data01-08
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data22128
    USGS National Water Information System02309648
    USGS National Water Information System02309740
    USGS National Water Information System02309980
    USGS National Water Information System02310000
    USGS National Water Information System02310050
    USGS National Water Information System02310155
    USGS National Water Information System02310166
    USGS National Water Information System280926082452500
    USGS National Water Information System280927082452400
    USGS National Water Information System280933082445200
    USGS National Water Information System280935082450800
    USGS National Water Information System280938082461200
    USGS National Water Information System280942082463400
    USGS National Water Information System280947082442600
    USGS National Water Information System280949082442500
    USGS National Water Information System281007082434800
    USGS National Water Information System281033082472400
    USGS National Water Information System281042082425600
    USGS National Water Information System281148082431200
    USGS National Water Information System281228082422200
    USGS National Water Information System281254082415500
    USGS National Water Information System281317082380200
    USGS National Water Information System281317082380500
    USGS National Water Information System281333082373300
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Anclote River (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Anclote River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Historic Information

        Historic Information

        Visit the following links to view historical information on this water resource:

        Learn more about historic information »
        Return to Top
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Get Involved
        Education
        Popular Tools
        Connect With Us