Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas

Home Explore
Cross Bayou Canal
| Share

Cross Bayou Canal

Cross Bayou Canal


located within the following watersheds: Boca Ciega Bay Watershed, Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Upper Tampa Bay
Mouth Long Bayou/Cross Bayou
River Length Within Atlases 7 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 21 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 465,926 samples ranging from 11/28/1972 to 10/8/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040421
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040422
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040430
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040108
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040127
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040128
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040129
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27502218245070
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27521608243466
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27525598242544
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27543968242063
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-01
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-02
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-04
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-07
    USGS National Water Information System02308861
    USGS National Water Information System02308862
    USGS National Water Information System275021082450500
    USGS National Water Information System275216082434500
    USGS National Water Information System275338082423800



    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by near Cross Bayou Canal (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution


      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top



      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms


      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills

      General Concerns/Complaints


      Industrial Waste/Spill


      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


      Aquatic Plant Removal

      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved


        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Cross Bayou Canal have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Related Links

        Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        An Edition of
        Connect With Us