Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore
Cross Bayou Canal

Cross Bayou Canal

Cross Bayou Canal

Map

located within the following watersheds: Boca Ciega Bay Watershed, Coastal Old Tampa Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Upper Tampa Bay
Mouth Long Bayou/Cross Bayou
River Length Within Atlases 7 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 21 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 326,514 samples ranging from 11/28/1972 to 11/18/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040421
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040422
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040430
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040108
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040127
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040128
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040129
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27502218245070
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27521608243466
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27525598242544
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27543968242063
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-01
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-02
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-04
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data24-07
    USGS National Water Information System02308861
    USGS National Water Information System02308862
    USGS National Water Information System275021082450500
    USGS National Water Information System275216082434500
    USGS National Water Information System275338082423800
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Cross Bayou Canal have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us