Home Explore Boca Ciega Bay Watershed Saint Joes Creek
| Share

Saint Joes Creek

Saint Joes Creek

Map It!

located within Boca Ciega Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Multiple Areas South West of Us Hwy 19 N, Pinellas County
Mouth Cross Bayou Canal
River Length Within Atlases 9 miles
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 28 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 792,920 samples ranging from 10/2/1973 to 11/20/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data35421
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data35433
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data35440
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data35446
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data41327
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040409
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040424
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27483438243412
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27483668242429
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27484788240469
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27485048241453
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27485898241143
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27491948244327
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27494288244346
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27500218244488
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data35-02
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data35-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data35-06
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data35-10
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data35-11
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data35-12
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data35-14
    USGS National Water Information System02308929
    USGS National Water Information System02308931
    USGS National Water Information System02308935
    USGS National Water Information System274850082414501
    USGS National Water Information System274914082443100
    USGS National Water Information System274932082443700
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Saint Joes Creek (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Saint Joes Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Historic Information

        Historic Information

        Visit the following links to view historical information on this water resource:

        Learn more about historic information »
        Return to Top

        Related Links

        Related Links
          Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
          Return to Top
          An Edition of wateratlas.org
          Get Involved
          Education
          Popular Tools
          Connect With Us